Cole Custer masters Gateway, becomes the youngest driver (16 years old) to ever win Truck Series pole

Leave a comment

16-year-old Cole Custer became the youngest driver to ever earn the pole in a NASCAR Camping World Truck Series, and will lead the field to the green for Saturday night’s Drivin’ For Linemen 200 at Gateway Motorsports Park in suburban St. Louis.

Custer was fastest in the final practice session earlier in the day at the Madison, Illinois track, and then came right back to take the top starting spot in qualifying with a speed of 136.426 mph at 32.985 seconds. Both marks are new track records.

Even more surprising, it was Custer’s first-ever qualifying effort in a truck.

“I think we want to win, think we have a car capable of winning,” Custer said. “If we just bide our time and save our tires just a little bit and run a smart race, we’re going to be fine.”

Darrell Wallace Jr., just 20-years-old himself, was second-fastest (136.401 mph) and will start on the outside of the front row, followed by Erik Jones (136.289), Gray Gaulding (135.923),  Chase Pistone (135.743) and Jeb Burton (135.689).

Seventh- through 12th-fastest were Tyler Reddick (135.505), Joey Coulter (135.322), German Quiroga Jr. (135.155), Timothy Peters (135.123), Matt Crafton (134.981) and John Hunter Nemechek (134.823).

Only eight drivers in the 32-driver field have ever raced previously at Gateway.

 

Here’s the starting order for Saturday night’s Drivin’ For Linemen 200 at Gateway Motorsports Park in Madison, Illinois:

Row 1 Cole Custer, Darrell Wallace Jr.

Row 2 Erik Jones, Gray Gaulding

Row 3 Chase Pistone, Jeb Burton

Row 4 Tyler Reddick, Joey Coulter

Row 5 German Quiroga Jr., Timothy Peters

 

Row 6 Matt Crafton, John Hunter Nemechek

Row 7 Johnny Sauter, Ryan Blaney

Row 8 John Wes Townley, Ron Hornaday Jr.

Row 9 Ben Kennedy, Taylor Malsam

Row 10 Mason Mingus, Ray Black Jr.

 

Row 11 Justin Jennings, Tyler Young

Row 12 Bryan Silas, T.J. Bell

Row 13 Ted Minor, Norm Bening

Row 14 Korbin Forrister, Charles Lewandoski

Row 15 Jennifer Jo Cobb, Scott Stenzel

Row 16 Caleb Roark, Adam Edwards

Follow me @JerryBonkowski

Final Rolex 24 results by class

IMSA
Leave a comment

For the third time in four years, Wayne Taylor Racing is victorious in the Rolex 24 Hours at Daytona.

Kamui Kobayashi drove the team’s No. 10 Cadillac for the race’s final three hours, and won by more than a minute over the No. 77 Mazda of Oliver Jarvis. Loic Duvall finished third in the No. 5 Mustang Sampling Cadillac.

Joining Kobayashi in victory lane were co-drivers, Regner van der Zande, Scott Dixon and Ryan Briscoe.

Here’s a look at some of the winners in the other classes:

LMP2: 

The No. 81 Dragonspeed ORECA crossed the finish line first in the five-car LMP2 class, with Ben Hanley winning by two laps over the second-place Mathiasen Motorsports entry driven by Gabriel Abury. Nic Minassian finished third in the No. 18 Era Motorsport entry.

Dragonspeed’s winning team also included co-drivers Colin Braun, Harrison Newey and Henrik Hedman.

GTLM:

For the second consecutive year, BMW RLL took the GLTM class honors, as Jesse Krohn took the checkered flag in the team’s No. 24 BMW M8 GTE. Krohn was joined by co-drivers John Edwards, Augusto Farfus and Chaz Mostert.

Porsche Teammates Earl Bamber and Nick Tandy finished second and third, respectfully.

GTD:

The Andrea Caldarelli took the class honors in the No. 48 Lamborghini Huracan GT3 of Paul Miller Racing, finishing ahead of Marco Mapelli and Mirko Bortolotti.

Caldarelli’s co-drivers included Bryan Sellers, Corey Lewis and Madison Snow.

Click here for full race results by class

Follow Michael Eubanks on Twitter