NASCAR: Gibbs announces crew chief shuffle (VIDEO)

4 Comments

Three of the four crew chiefs for Joe Gibbs Racing will switch cars in the 2015 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series, the team announced Thursday.

Darian Grubb, who had been crew chief for Denny Hamlin’s No. 11 FedEx Toyota Camry, will shift over to the new No. 19 ARRIS-backed entry driven by new JGR arrival Carl Edwards.

Dave Rogers, who had been on the box for Kyle Busch’s No. 18 M&Ms Toyota, will move laterally to replace Grubb as Hamlin’s crew chief.

Adam Stevens, who had worked with Busch’s No. 54 Monster Energy Toyota in the NASCAR Nationwide (now XFINITY) Series, comes up to Cup full-time as Busch’s new crew chief on the No. 18.

Meanwhile Jason Ratcliff, who has been Matt Kenseth’s crew chief on the No. 20 Dollar General Toyota since Kenseth joined the team at the start of 2013, remains.

Gibbs’ team announced all four crew chiefs for 2015 in September, but had not assigned the cars to each of them as yet.

The team’s XFINITY crew chief lineup has been released as well, below the Cup lineup.

Final Rolex 24 results by class

IMSA
Leave a comment

For the third time in four years, Wayne Taylor Racing is victorious in the Rolex 24 Hours at Daytona.

Kamui Kobayashi drove the team’s No. 10 Cadillac for the race’s final three hours, and won by more than a minute over the No. 77 Mazda of Oliver Jarvis. Loic Duvall finished third in the No. 5 Mustang Sampling Cadillac.

Joining Kobayashi in victory lane were co-drivers, Regner van der Zande, Scott Dixon and Ryan Briscoe.

Here’s a look at some of the winners in the other classes:

LMP2: 

The No. 81 Dragonspeed ORECA crossed the finish line first in the five-car LMP2 class, with Ben Hanley winning by two laps over the second-place Mathiasen Motorsports entry driven by Gabriel Abury. Nic Minassian finished third in the No. 18 Era Motorsport entry.

Dragonspeed’s winning team also included co-drivers Colin Braun, Harrison Newey and Henrik Hedman.

GTLM:

For the second consecutive year, BMW RLL took the GLTM class honors, as Jesse Krohn took the checkered flag in the team’s No. 24 BMW M8 GTE. Krohn was joined by co-drivers John Edwards, Augusto Farfus and Chaz Mostert.

Porsche Teammates Earl Bamber and Nick Tandy finished second and third, respectfully.

GTD:

The Andrea Caldarelli took the class honors in the No. 48 Lamborghini Huracan GT3 of Paul Miller Racing, finishing ahead of Marco Mapelli and Mirko Bortolotti.

Caldarelli’s co-drivers included Bryan Sellers, Corey Lewis and Madison Snow.

Click here for full race results by class

Follow Michael Eubanks on Twitter