NHRA: Schumacher sets career-low ET, C. Force and Enders-Stevens also lead way in qualifying near Phoenix

2 Comments

Two reigning champions and a potential future champ took the early provisional No. 1 qualifying spots Friday at the CARQUEST Auto Parts NHRA Nationals in Chandler, Ariz.

Reigning Top Fuel champ Tony Schumacher and Pro Stock champ Erica Enders-Stevens led their classes, while Courtney Force – daughter of 16-time champ John Force – led the Funny Car ranks.

Schumacher, who won his eighth career Top Fuel championship last season, streaked down the drag strip at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park with a very stout elapsed time (3.722 seconds) and speed (325.61 mph).

Schumacher’s ET was the quickest of his career.

“I feel like this track has really come around,” Schumacher said in a NHRA media release. “We just ran my quickest run ever right here, right now. The fans are getting their money’s worth. (Doug) Kalitta, (Shawn) Langdon, and our team cars can pull off miracles, but barring a miracle, I think that’s going to hold (for the No. 1 spot).”

Kalitta was second-quickest but also faster than Schumacher: 3.733 seconds at 329.02 mph.

In Pro Stock, Enders-Stevens paced the field with a top run of 6.545 seconds at 211.20 mph.

“We’re still learning, trying to acquire some data, and having some team cars out there really helps,” Enders-Stevens said. “We’ve got four guys in Pro Stock, including myself, that are running Elite Performance power, and three of us are 1-2-3, so I’m very proud of my team.

“I’m happy to be on top here after Friday, but we’ve got our work cut out for us (Saturday).”

Rodger Brogdon was second-quickest in Pro Stock (6.545 seconds at 210.90 mph).

Courtney Force had a very impressive run to lead the Funny Car ranks, covering the 1,000 foot track in 3.996 seconds (the only driver in her class to break four seconds), while also setting a track record speed of 321.58 mph.

Two weeks ago in the season-opening race in Pomona, Calif., Force was No. 1 qualifier based on a top run of 3.995 seconds.

“We just tried to get down there and put up a good, solid pass,” Force said. “It feels good to put a three-second run on the board this year and not just once.”

Alexis DeJoria, who won this event last year, had the second-best run behind Force at 4.000 seconds at 313.58 mph.

The second and final round of qualifying takes place Saturday afternoon to set the field for Sunday’s final eliminations.

FRIDAY’S RESULTS:

Top Fuel: 1. Tony Schumacher, 3.722 seconds, 325.61 mph; 2. Doug Kalitta, 3.733, 329.02; 3. J.R. Todd, 3.753, 323.97; 4. Antron Brown, 3.753, 318.69; 5. Shawn Langdon, 3.755, 319.37; 6. Larry Dixon, 3.784, 321.42; 7. Steve Torrence, 3.790, 323.27; 8. Brittany Force, 3.792, 323.81; 9. Leah Pritchett, 3.808, 317.72; 10. Terry McMillen, 3.844, 310.27; 11. Troy Buff, 3.905, 306.81; 12. Richie Crampton, 4.016, 219.86.  Not Qualified: 13. Jenna Haddock, 4.037, 257.14; 14. Steven Chrisman, 4.343, 218.90; 15. Spencer Massey, 4.638, 162.08; 16. Dave Connolly, 5.549, 122.23; 17. Clay Millican, 8.102, 82.71.

Funny Car: 1. Courtney Force, Chevy Camaro, 3.996, 321.58; 2. Alexis DeJoria, Toyota Camry, 4.000, 313.58; 3. Del Worsham, Camry, 4.005, 318.17; 4. Matt Hagan, Dodge Charger, 4.025, 320.13; 5. Cruz Pedregon, Camry, 4.032, 306.60; 6. Tommy Johnson Jr., Charger, 4.034, 312.21; 7. John Force, Camaro, 4.035, 315.05; 8. Robert Hight, Chevrolet Camaro, 4.038, 301.00; 9. Tony Pedregon, Camry, 4.060, 310.13; 10. Ron Capps, Charger, 4.066, 311.20; 11. Tim Wilkerson, Ford Mustang, 4.076, 314.39; 12. Chad Head, Camry, 4.078, 309.13.  Not Qualified: 13. Shane Westerfield, 4.125, 273.22; 14. John Hale, 4.212, 299.06; 15. Jeff Diehl, 6.329, 113.66; 16. Jack Beckman, 10.584, 58.48.

Pro Stock: 1. Erica Enders-Stevens, Chevy Camaro, 6.545, 211.26; 2. Rodger Brogdon, Camaro, 6.545, 211.63; 3. Drew Skillman, Camaro, 6.548, 211.03; 4. Allen Johnson, Dodge Dart, 6.551, 211.36; 5. Chris McGaha, Camaro, 6.559, 210.54; 6. Jason Line, Camaro, 6.562, 211.16; 7. Shane Gray, Camaro, 6.565, 211.00; 8. Larry Morgan, Camaro, 6.569, 211.89; 9. Jonathan Gray, Camaro, 6.578, 210.34; 10. Vincent Nobile, Camaro, 6.586, 210.87; 11. Greg Anderson, Camaro, 6.588, 210.67; 12. V. Gaines, Dart, 6.620, 209.95.  Not Qualified: 13. Matt Hartford, 6.621, 209.14; 14. Deric Kramer, 6.637, 208.55; 15. Jimmy Alund, 6.654, 207.91; 16. Joey Grose, 6.672, 207.05; 17. Jeff Isbell, 9.326, 99.68.

Follow @JerryBonkowski

Adam Cianciarulo sweeps to second straight Pro Motocross 450 win

Motocross Spring Creek Cianciarulo
Align Media
Leave a comment

Adam Cianciarulo (450) and Dylan Ferrandis (250) swept both motos of their divisions Saturday in the Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship event at Spring Creek MX Park in Millville, Minnesota, significantly impacting the points standings.

After scoring his first career victory Sept. 8 at RedBud, Cianciarulo made it two consecutive victories on his Monster Energy Kawasaki. He won the first moto by 1.7 seconds over Blake Baggett and the second moto by 2.7 seconds over Baggett.

“Man, what a dream come true,” Cianciarulo said. “I really wanted to go 1-1 last round at RedBud and had that silly mistake. Today, we got the job done and made it happen. Two consecutive victories in the 450 Class just feels really good. I just want to keep the ball rolling.”

With three rounds remaining, Cianciarulo is ranked second in the standings at a 15-point deficit to Zach Osborne, who won three of the first five rounds.

In the 250 standings, Dylan Ferrandis jumped ahead of Jeremy Martin (who won three consecutive events earlier in the season) by three points (257-254).

Dylan Ferrandis swept both motos for his second win of the season in the 250 class (Align Media).

Ferrandis beat third-ranked RJ Hampshire in the first moto and nipping Martin by 0.4 seconds in the second.

“That was a difficult race in the second moto and the pressure was on,” Ferrandis said. “It was really good for me to have that battle and come out on top in the second moto. The championship is really close and I think that we were able to put on a good show for everyone today. Jeremy [Martin] and I have a good relationship I think and we congratulated each other and talked about the battle after the race.”

NEXT: The Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship will hold its seventh round Sept. 26 with the Geico Motorcycle WW Ranch National at Jacksonville, Florida.


RESULTS

Thor Spring Creek National (Spring Creek MX Park, Millville, Minnesota)

450 Class Overall Results (Moto Finish)

  1. Adam Cianciarulo, Port Orange, Fla., Kawasaki (1-1)
  2. Blake Baggett, Grand Terrace, Calif., KTM (2-2)
  3. Justin Barcia, Monroe, N.Y., Yamaha (5-4)
  4. Chase Sexton, La Moille, Ill., Honda (8-3)
  5. Eli Tomac, Cortez, Colo., Kawasaki (6-5)
  6. Marvin Musquin, France, KTM (3-10)
  7. Christian Craig, El Cajon, Calif., Honda (7-6)
  8. Joey Savatgy, , Suzuki (9-7)
  9. Max Anstie, United Kingdom, Suzuki (10-8)
  10. Zach Osborne, Abingdon, Va., Husqvarna (4-16)

450 Class Championship Standings

  1. Zach Osborne, Abingdon, Va., Husqvarna – 235
  2. Adam Cianciarulo, Port Orange, Fla., Kawasaki – 220
  3. Marvin Musquin, France, KTM – 215
  4. Eli Tomac, Cortez, Colo., Kawasaki – 196
  5. Justin Barcia, Monroe, N.Y., Yamaha – 194
  6. Blake Baggett, Grand Terrace, Calif., KTM – 190
  7. Chase Sexton, La Moille, Ill., Honda – 173
  8. Christian Craig, El Cajon, Calif., Honda – 141
  9. Broc Tickle, Holly, Mich., Yamaha – 134
  10. Joey Savatgy, Tallahassee, Fla., Suzuki – 122

250 Class Overall Results (Moto Finish)

  1. Dylan Ferrandis, France, Yamaha (1-1)
  2. Jeremy Martin, Millville, Minn., Honda (5-2)
  3. Alex Martin, Millville, Minn., Suzuki (4-4)
  4. Jett Lawrence, Australia, Honda (3-6)
  5. Justin Cooper, Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y., Yamaha (9-3)
  6. RJ Hampshire, Hudson, Fla., Husqvarna (2-11)
  7. Hunter Lawrence, Australia, Honda (7-5)
  8. Jo Shimoda, Japan, Honda (12-8)
  9. Mitchell Harrison, Brighton, Mich., Kawasaki (11-9)
  10. Derek Drake, San Luis Obispo, Calif., KTM (8-12)

250 Class Championship Standings

  1. Dylan Ferrandis, France, Yamaha – 257
  2. Jeremy Martin, Millville, Minn., Honda – 254
  3. RJ Hampshire, Hudson, Fla., Husqvarna – 202
  4. Alex Martin, Millville, Minn., Suzuki – 194
  5. Shane McElrath, Canton, N.C., Yamaha – 186
  6. Justin Cooper, Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y., Yamaha – 164
  7. Jett Lawrence, Australia, Honda – 162
  8. Cameron McAdoo, Sioux City, Iowa, Kawasaki – 140
  9. Mitchell Harrison, Brighton, Mich., Kawasaki – 123
  10. Brandon Hartranft, Brick, N.J., KTM – 114
Adam Cianciarulo won the holeshot in both motos at Spring Creek (Align Media).