© GP2 Series

Title underdogs Gasly, Albon take GP2, GP3 poles in Abu Dhabi

Leave a comment

Friday proved to be a day for the championship underdogs in Abu Dhabi.

Not only did Lewis Hamilton top both Formula 1 practice sessions ahead of Nico Rosberg, but the trailing drivers in GP2 and GP3 took pole position for their respective series to shake up the title race.

In GP2, Red Bull junior driver Pierre Gasly entered the Abu Dhabi weekend trailing Prema Racing teammate Antonio Giovinazzi by seven points in the drivers’ standings.

However, the gap was reduced to just three after a stunning lap of 1:47.476 was enough to give Gasly pole position and the four bonus points on offer in qualifying.

Giovinazzi was unable to respond, finishing eight-tenths of a second adrift in sixth place, putting him on the back foot heading into Saturday’s feature race at the Yas Marina Circuit.

The GP3 qualifying session offered a similar narrative as the trailing Alexander Albon captured pole position, while title favorite Charles Leclerc lagged behind.

ART racer Albon took pole by over two-tenths of a second on Friday, picking up the four bonus points on offer to whittle Leclerc’s lead down to just 25 heading into the opening race of the weekend.

The opening GP2 and GP3 races of the weekend will take place on Saturday following F1 qualifying, with their season finales preceding the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix on Sunday.

Rolex 24 update: Scott Dixon leads eight hours in

IMSA
Leave a comment

We’re just past the eight hour mark in the 2020 edition of the Rolex 24, and darkness has descended over the Daytona International Speedway.

Scott Dixon is the current overall leader, while Harry Tincknell runs in the second position.

As of 10:15 pm ET, the leaders are:

DPi:

  1. No. 10 Wayne Taylor Racing, Cadillac DPi, Scott Dixon
  2. No. 55 Mazda Team Joest, Mazda DPi, Harry Tincknell
  3. No. 31 Whelen Engineering Racing, Cadillac DPi, Felipe Nasr

LMP2:

  1. No. 81 Dragonspeed USA, ORECA LMP2 07, Ben Hanley
  2. No. 52 PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports, ORECA LMP2 07, Simon Trummer
  3. No. 8 Tower MotorSport by Starworks, ORECA LMP2 07, David Heinemeier Hansson

GTLM:

  1. No. 912 Porsche GT Team, Porsche 911 RSR-19, Earl Bamber
  2. No. 24 BMW Rahal Letterman Lanigan, BMW M8 GTE, Augusto Farfus
  3. No. 911 Porsche GT Team, Porsche 911 RSR-19, Fred Makowiecki

GTD:

  1. No. 48 Paul Miller Racing, Lamborghini Huracan GT3, Madison Snow
  2. No. 9 Pfaff Motorsports, Porsche 911 GT3 R, Zacharie Robichon
  3. No. 12 AIM Vasser Sullivan, Lexus RC F GT3, Frankie Montecalvo

Live coverage of the Rolex 24 at Daytona will return to NBCSN at 11 p.m. ET. Fans can also watch all remaining coverage on NBC Sports Gold’s Trackpass.