Dakar Rally: Van Beveren (Bikes), Loeb (Cars) win Stage 4

Getty Images
0 Comments

Editor’s note: Check out Stage 4 highlights tonight on NBCSN at 12 a.m. ET.

Tuesday’s fourth stage of the Dakar Rally saw the second big name of the event withdraw.

Defending Rally Motorcycle champion Sam Sunderland of the United Kingdom suffered a debilitating back injury near the end of the stage. He attempted to finish the round but fell short, and then was transported by helicopter to a local hospital after losing feeling in his legs after a hard jump.

Sunderland, who had won both Stage 1 and Stage 3, becomes the second big name and anticipated favorite to exit the Rally in the first four stages.

Car driver Bryce Menzies from the U.S. and co-driver Peter Mortensen were knocked out of the Rally after a hard crash in Stage 2 that destroyed their Mini.

While both Menzies and Mortensen were uninjured, it ended what arguably was the best chance for any U.S. competitor to win a Rally title in any of the five major classes in this year’s tournament.

MORE: Dakar Rally daily stages schedule, NBCSN broadcast schedule, list of all competitors.

MORE: Stage 3 wrapup

MORE: Stage 2 wrapup

MORE: Stage 1 wrapup

Here’s a breakdown of how Stage 4 played out on Tuesday:

MOTORCYCLES

Sunderland was in the lead in both the stage and overall rating when his accident occurred Tuesday. He tried to finish the route but came up short of completing his ride.

As a result, France’s Adrien van Beveren not only won the stage, he also took the overall lead, both from Sunderland. France’s Xavier de Soutrait finished second, followed by Austria’s Matthias Walkner in third.

Of note was the huge rebound of Spain’s Joan Barreda Bort, who fell to 28th in the overall standings following Monday’s Stage 3 after missing a turn and having to backtrack.

Barreda Bort bounced back to finish ninth Tuesday with a time of 4:18:23 and climbed back to 13th in the overall standings.

Also of note, American rider Mark Samuels jumped from 109th in Stage 3 to finish 35th in Stage 4.

STAGE 4 RESULTS

  1. France’s Adrien van Beveren, Yamaha, 4:08:23
  2. France’s Xavier de Soutrait, Yamaha, 4:13:24
  3. Austria’s Matthias Walkner, KTM, 4:15:33
  4. Chile’s Pablo Quintanilla, Husqvarna, 4:15:55
  5. Slovakia’s Stefan Svitko, KTM, 4:16:08

AMERICAN RIDERS STAGE 4 RESULTS

22nd: Andrew Short (Husqvarna), 4:27:16

24th: Ricky Brabec (Honda), 4:32:07

28th: Shane Esposito (KTM), 4:40:16

35th: Mark Samuels (Honda), 4:50:59

95th: Bill Conger (Husqvarna), 7:03:19

OVERALL LEADERS

  1. France’s Adrien van Beveren
  2. Chile’s Pablo Quintanilla
  3. Argentina’s Kevin Benevides
  4. Austria’s Matthias Walkner
  5. France’s Xavier de Soutrait

**************************

CARS

France’s Sebastien Loeb won Stage 4, followed by Spain’s Carlos Sainz and France’s Stephane Peterhansel.

Two-time Rally champion Nasser Al-Attiyah, of Qatar, won Stages 1 and 3, but was forced to stop twice in Stage 4 and finished 11th.

France’s Cyril Despres, who came into Stage 4 second in the overall rankings, suffered a broken rear wheel about halfway through the course and it appears he will join Menzies and Sunderland as being out of the tournament for good.

Lastly, Nani Roma, who crashed at the end of Stage 3 on Monday, apparently suffered more serious injuries than first thought.

He was airlifted to a Lima hospital with head and neck injuries. While he did not suffer any fractures, he was expected to remain in the hospital for several days.

STAGE 4 RESULTS

  1. France’s Sebastien Loeb, Peugeot, 3:57:53
  2. Spain’s Carlos Sainz, Peugeot, 3:59:28
  3. France’s Stephane Peterhansel, Peugeot, 4:01:09
  4. Finland’s Mikko Hirvonen, Mini, 4:32:29
  5. Italy’s Eugenio Amos, Ford, 4:33:39

OVERALL LEADERS

  1. France’s Stephane Peterhansel
  2. France’s Sebastien Loeb
  3. Spain’s Carlos Sainz
  4. Qatar’s Nasser Al-Attiyah
  5. Netherland’s Bernhard ten Brinke

**************************

TRUCK

Defending Rally champion, Russia’s Eduard Nikolaev, won his second stage of the event, holding off Argentina’s Federico Villagra and the Czech Republic’s Martin Kolomy.

STAGE 4 RESULTS

  1. Russia’s Eduard Nikolaev, Kamaz, 4:35:08
  2. Argentina’s Federico Villagra, Iveco, 5:03:05
  3. Czech Republic’s Martin Kolomy, Tatra, 5:13:57
  4. Japan’s Teruhito Sugawara, Hino, 5:48:23
  5. Netherland’s Gert Huznik, Renault, 5:51:41

OVERALL LEADERS

  1. Russia’s Eduard Nikolaev
  2. Argentina’s Federico Villagra
  3. Belarus’s Siarhei Vlazovich
  4. Czech Republic’s Martin Macek
  5. Japan’s Teruhito Sugawara

**************************

QUADS

  1. Russia’s Sergei Kariakin, Yamaha, 4:56:34
  2. Chile’s Ignacio Casale, Yamaha, 4:57:17
  3. Peru’s Alexis Hernandez (Yamaha), 5:02:05
  4. Argentina’s Gustavo Gallego (Yamaha), 5:04:35
  5. France’s Axel Dutrie, Yamaha, 5:04:48

OVERALL LEADERS

  1. Chile’s Ignacio Casale
  2. Russia’s Sergei Kariakin
  3. Peru’s Alexis Hernandez
  4. Argentina’s Pablo Copetti
  5. Argentina’s Gustavo Gallego

**************************

SxS UTV

  1. France’s Patricie Garroueste, Polaris, 5:43:45
  2. Brazil’s Reinaldo Varela, Can-Am, 6:09:18
  3. Peru’s Anibal Aliaga, Polaris, 7:28:50
  4. France’s Claudio Fournier, Polaris, 7:35:00
  5. Spain’s Jose Pena Campos, Polaris, 7:44:08

OVERALL LEADERS

  1. France’s Patricie Garrouste
  2. Peru’s Juan Uribe Ramos
  3. Brazil’s Reinaldo Varela
  4. Peru’s Anibal Aliaga
  5. France’s Claudio Fournier

**************************

STAGE 5: On Wednesday, the Rally begins in San Juan de Marcona, Peru and ends in Arequipa, Peru

 

IMSA Petit Le Mans at Road Atlanta: How to watch, start times, schedule, entry list

AUTO: NOV 13 IMSA - Motul Petit Le Mans
David J. Griffin/Icon Sportswire via Getty Images
0 Comments

Start times, TV schedule: The IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship will conclude the 2022 season this weekend with the Motul Petit Le Mans at Michelin Road Atlanta, which also will mark the end of the line for the DPi class.

The premier Daytona Prototype international category, which started in 2017, will be replaced by the new Grand Touring Prototype (GTP) class with its LMDh cars that will establish a bridge to Le Mans.

For the third time in four years, an Acura will be crowned the champion in DPi as the No. 10 of Wayne Taylor Racing holds a 19-point edge over the No. 60 of Meyer Shank Racing.

Last year, WTR’s No. 10 entered the season finale with a 19-point lead but lost the title to the No. 31 Cadillac of Action Express.

Full-time WTR drivers Filipe Albuquerque and Ricky Taylor (who will be joined by Brendon Hartley in the No. 10 this weekend) have a series-leading four victories this season. The MSR duo of Tom Blomqvist and Oliver Jarvis (who will be joined by Helio Castroneves this weekend) won the Rolex 24 at Daytona and have five runner-up finishes this year.

Championship scenarios in the other four categories:

GTD Pro: Points leaders Matt Campbell and Mathieu Jaminet will clinch the title by starting in their No. 9 Pfaff Motorsports Porsche 911 GT3 R.

–GTD: There are 140 points separating the top four teams with Roman De Angelis and the No. 27 Heart of Racing Aston Martin Vantage GT3 leading by 45 points.

–LMP2: John Farano is first in the driver standings by 33 points over Dwight Merriman and Ryan Dalziel. In the team standings, the No. 52 PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports leads by 19 points over the No. 8 Tower Motorsport (Farano’s team).

–LMP3: No. 54 CORE autosport drivers Jon Bennett and Colin Braun lead by 83 points over the No. 74 Riley Motorsports of Gar Robinson.

With the 10-hour race requiring an extra driver, several stars from other racing series have been added. In addition to Castroneves, Scott Dixon and Ryan Hunter-Reay will serve as third drivers in Chip Ganassi Racing’s pair of Cadillacs.

Jimmie Johnson also will be making his last DPi start in the No. 48 Ally Cadillac with Mike Rockenfeller and Kamui Kobayashi. Petit Le Mans could mark the last start in an IMSA prototype for Johnson, who has said limited inventory likely will keep him out of the GTP category in the Rolex 24 next year.

Here are the start times, starting lineup, schedule and TV info for the IMSA Petit Le Mans at Road Atlanta (all times are ET):


Petit Le Mans at Road Atlanta start times, schedule, TV info

When: Saturday, 12:10 p.m. ET

Race distance: Ten hours on the 12-turn, 2.54-mile road course

TV: Noon-3 p.m., NBC; 3-10:30 p.m., USA Network. Peacock, the NBC Sports App,and NBCSports.com will have streaming coverage of the event from flag to flag beginning at noon. Leigh Diffey and Dave Burns are the play by play announcers with analysts Calvin Fish, Townsend Bell, James Hinchcliffe and Brian Till. The pit reporters are Kevin Lee, Hannah Newhouse, Dillon Welch and Matt Yocum.

IMSA.com live TV qualifying stream: Friday, 3:35 p.m. ET.

IMSA Radio: All sessions are live on IMSA.com and RadioLeMans.com; SiriusXM live race coverage will begin Saturday at noon (XM 207, Internet/App 992).

Forecast: According to Wunderground.com, it’s expected to be 63 degrees with an 85% chance of rain at the green flag.

Entry list: Click here to see the 48-car field for the IMSA Petit Le Mans at Road Atlanta


Daily schedule IMSA Petit Le Mans

Here’s a rundown of the Petit Le Mans at Michelin Road Atlanta in Braselton, Georgia:

Wednesday, Sept. 28

9:30 a.m.: Mazda MX-5 practice

10:25 a.m.: Porsche Carrera Cup

12:30 p.m.: Prototype Challenge practice

1:15 p.m.: Mazda MX-5 practcice

2 p.m.: Porsche Carrera Cup practice

3:30 p.m.: Michelin Challenge practice

Thursday, Sept. 29

8 a.m.: Prototype Challenge practice

9 a.m.: Porsche Carrera Cup qualifying

9:50 a.m.: IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship practice

11:40 a.m.: Prototype Challenge qualifying

12:10 p.m.: Michelin Challenge practice

1:50 p.m.: Mazda MX-5, Race 1

2:55 p.m.: IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship practice

5 p.m.: Porsche Carrera Cup, Race 1

6 p.m.: Michelin Challenge qualifying

7:30 p.m.: IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship practice

Friday, Sept. 30

8 a.m.: Prototype Challenge race

9:50 a.m.: Mazda MX-5, Race 2

10:55 a.m.: Porsche Carrera Cup, Race 2

1:10 p.m.: IMSA Michelin Pilot Challenge race

3:40 p.m.: IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship qualifying

Saturday, Oct. 1

9:15 a.m.: IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship practice

12:10 p.m.: Petit Le Mans