John Cote / IndyCar

Alexander Rossi fastest in third Long Beach practice

Leave a comment

Defending Acura Grand Prix of Long Beach champion Alexander Rossi was the fastest driver in Saturday morning’s IndyCar Series practice session on the Southern California street course.

The driver of the No. 27 Andretti Autosport Honda topped the speed charts with seconds remaining in the third practice session of the weekend, with an elapsed time of 1 minute, 7.0588 seconds.

Fellow Honda driver Graham Rahal was second fastest, 0.1278 seconds behind, in a practice session that saw 21 of the 23 competitors separated by less than a second.

Scott Dixon was third fastest with a time of 1 minute, 7.2257 seconds, followed by Ryan Hunter-Reay, who has shown speed all weekend. Simon Pagenaud’s Team Penske machine was the fastest Chevrolet-powered entry of the session, finishing fifth-fastest.

The 45-minute practice session saw several drivers lock up the brakes and stall in the runoff areas of the track, with drivers such as Will Power, Matheus Leist and Takuma Sato finding their way off course.

NTT Pole award qualifying is up next for the IndyCar Series, with qualifying scheduled to begin at 3:10 pm E.T. and will be broadcast live on NBCSN and NBC Sports Gold.

Full practice 3 results 

Watch the race on Sunday at 4 p.m. ET on NBCSN or at NBCSports.com or the NBC Sports app

Follow Michael Eubanks on Twitter 

Rolex 24 update: Scott Dixon leads eight hours in

IMSA
Leave a comment

We’re just past the eight hour mark in the 2020 edition of the Rolex 24, and darkness has descended over the Daytona International Speedway.

Scott Dixon is the current overall leader, while Harry Tincknell runs in the second position.

As of 10:15 pm ET, the leaders are:

DPi:

  1. No. 10 Wayne Taylor Racing, Cadillac DPi, Scott Dixon
  2. No. 55 Mazda Team Joest, Mazda DPi, Harry Tincknell
  3. No. 31 Whelen Engineering Racing, Cadillac DPi, Felipe Nasr

LMP2:

  1. No. 81 Dragonspeed USA, ORECA LMP2 07, Ben Hanley
  2. No. 52 PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports, ORECA LMP2 07, Simon Trummer
  3. No. 8 Tower MotorSport by Starworks, ORECA LMP2 07, David Heinemeier Hansson

GTLM:

  1. No. 912 Porsche GT Team, Porsche 911 RSR-19, Earl Bamber
  2. No. 24 BMW Rahal Letterman Lanigan, BMW M8 GTE, Augusto Farfus
  3. No. 911 Porsche GT Team, Porsche 911 RSR-19, Fred Makowiecki

GTD:

  1. No. 48 Paul Miller Racing, Lamborghini Huracan GT3, Madison Snow
  2. No. 9 Pfaff Motorsports, Porsche 911 GT3 R, Zacharie Robichon
  3. No. 12 AIM Vasser Sullivan, Lexus RC F GT3, Frankie Montecalvo

Live coverage of the Rolex 24 at Daytona will return to NBCSN at 11 p.m. ET. Fans can also watch all remaining coverage on NBC Sports Gold’s Trackpass.