2022 Combined Sprint Car Schedules of the Outlaws, ASCOC and USAC

2022 Combined Sprint Schedules
Trent Gower / World of Outlaws
0 Comments

The 2022 combined Sprint Car schedules, featuring the World of Outlaws, All-Star Circuit of Champions (ASCOC) and USAC National Sprints, will combine for nearly 200 races in 24 states in 2022.

Beginning in February with a two-day stand at Senoia (Ga.) Raceway for the ASCOC and ending November 5, at Perris (Calif.) Auto Speedway for USAC and at the Dirt Track at Charlotte Motor Speedway for the Outlaws, the three series will each crisscross the United States multiple times. While the schedule opens in early February, it really heats up at the start of spring and throughout the summer.

Currently seven races are schedule each in February and March, while April has nearly three times as many events at 19. The 21 races in May, 22 in June and 24 in July the middle portion of the schedule make for a busy spring and summer.

In all, the three combined sprint series will visit 24 states with Ohio claiming the most at 36 on the schedule. Indiana is second on the list with 24 races, with California (15), Missouri (13), Florida (10) and Wisconsin (10) all boasting double-digit events.

Of the almost 200 races, currently 194 to be exact, 39 will be held as double or tripleheaders. The reintroduction of the Historical Big One swells Eldora Speedway’s July Outlaws stand to four nights.

The World of Outlaws will sanction the most events in 2022 with 85 races for the winged sprint car division. Up to another 15 wingless sprint races will be announced at a later date in their newly launched Xtreme Outlaw series.

Tony Stewart’s All-Star Circuit of Champions will host 58 races.

The USAC National Sprint Car Series will host 40 events with three dates still to be announced at the end of the season.

Last year’s combined schedule featured 150 races in 30 states.

Combined Schedule by Month

Feb. 4-5: Senoia Raceway, Senoia, Ga. – ASCoC
Feb. 8-9: Volusia Speedway, Barberville, Fla. – ASCoC
Feb. 10-12: Volusia Speedway, Barberville, Fla. – Outlaws
Feb. 14-15: East Bay Raceway Park, Tampa, Fla. – ASCoC
Feb. 17-19: Bubba Raceway Park, Ocala, Fla. – USAC
Feb. 25: Magnolia Speedway, Columbus, Miss. – Outlaws
Feb. 26: The Rev, Monroe, La. – Outlaws

Mar. 4-5: Cotton Bowl Speedway, Paige, Texas – Outlaws
Mar. 11-12: Thunderbowl Raceway, Tulare, Calif. – Outlaws
Mar. 18: Merced Speedway, Merced, Calif. – Outlaws
Mar. 19: Ocean Speedway, Watsonville, Calif. – Outlaws
Mar. 25: Bakersfield Speedway, Bakersfield, Calif. – Outlaws
Mar. 26: Perris Auto Speedway, Perris, Calif. – Outlaws
Mar. 29: Vado Speedway, Vado, N.M. – Outlaws

April 1: Lawton Speedway Lawton, Okla. – Outlaws
April 2: Lawrenceburg Speedway, Lawrenceburg, Ind. – USAC
April 2: Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Mesquite, Texas – Outlaws
April 8: US 36 Raceway, Osborn, Mo. – Outlaws
April 8-9: Attica Raceway Park, Attica, Ohio – ASCoC
April 9: Lake Ozark Speedway, Eldon, Mo. – Outlaws
April 15-16: Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Pevely, Mo. – Outlaws
April 16: Atomic Speedway, Waverly, Ohio – USAC
April 21: Bloomsburg Fairgrounds, Bloomsburg, Penn. – ASCoC
April 22: Tri-City Speedway, Granite City, Ill. – Outlaws
April 22: Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Penn.  – ASCoC
April 23: Tri-State Speedway, Haubstadt, Ind. – Outlaws
April 23: Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal, Penn. – ASCoC
April 24: Bedford Speedway, Bedford, Penn. – ASCoC
April 29: Bloomington Speedway, Bloomington, Ohio – USAC
April 29: Lernerville Speedway, Sarver, Penn. – ASCoC
April 29-30: Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, Tenn.  – Outlaws
April 30: Tri-State Speedway, Haubstadt, Ind. – USAC
April 30: Sharon Speedway, Hartford, Ohio – ASCoC

May 1: Waynesfield Raceway Park, Waynesfield, Ohio – ASCoC
May 6-7: Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio – Outlaws / USAC
May 10: Lincoln Speedway, Abbottstown, Penn. – Outlaws
May 12: Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan. – USAC
May 13: I-96 Speedway, Lake Odessa, Mo. – ASCoC
May 13: US 36 Raceway, Osborn, Mo. – USAC
May 13-14: Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Penn. – Outlaws
May 14: Dirt Oval at Route 66, Joliet, Ill. – ASCoC
May 14: I-70 Motorsports Park, Odessa, Mo. – USAC
May 17: Bridgeport Motorsports Park, Swedesboro, N.J. – Outlaws
May 20-21: Terre Haute Action Track, Terre Haute, Ind. – USAC
May 20: Attica Raceway Park, Attica, Ohio – Outlaws
May 20: Wilmot Raceway, Wilmot, Wis. – ASCoC
May 21: Sharon Speedway, Hartford, Ohio – Outlaws
May 21: Plymouth Dirt Track, Plymouth, Wis. – ASCoC
May 22: Angell Park Speedway, Sun Prairie Wis. – ASCoC
May 25-26: Circle City Raceway, Indianapolis, Ind. – USAC
May 27: Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Penn. – ASCoC
May 28: Atomic Speedway, Waverly, Ohio – Outlaws
May 28-29: Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal, Penn. – ASCoC
May 30: Lawrenceburg Speedway, Lawrenceburg, Ind. – Outlaws

June 3: River Cities Speedway, Grand Forks, N.D. – Outlaws
June 4: Atomic Speedway, Waverly, Ohio – ASCoC
June 5: Huset’s Speedway, Brandon, S.D. – Outlaws
June 10-11: Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, Iowa – Outlaws
June 10: Attica Raceway Park, Attica. Ohio – ASCoC
June 11-12: Fremont Speedway, Fremont, Ohio – ASCoC
June 13: Wayne County Speedway, Orrville. Ohio – ASCoC
June 14: Sharon Speedway, Hartford, Ohio – ASCoC
June 14: Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville, Penn. – USAC
June 15: Bridgeport Motorsports Park, Swedesboro, N.J. – USAC
June 15: Atomic Speedway, Waverly, Ohio – ASCoC
June 16: Waynesfield Raceway Park, Waynesfield, Ohio – ASCoC
June 16: Selinsgrove Speedway, Sellinsgrove, Penn. – USAC
June 17: Limaland Motorsports Park, Lima, Ohio – ASCoC
June 17: Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Penn. – USAC
June 17-18: Beaver Dam Raceway, Beaver Dam, Wis. – Outlaws
June 18: Portsmouth Raceway Park, Portsmouth, Ohio – ASCoC
June 18: Port Royal Speedway. Port Royal, Penn. – USAC
June 19: Bloomsburg Fairgrounds, Bloomsburg, Penn. – USAC
June 23-25: Huset’s Speedway, Brandon, S.D. – Outlaws
June 25: Wilmot Raceway, Wilmot, Wis. – USAC
June 26: Angell Park Speedway, Sun Prairie, Wis. – USAC

July 1-2: Lincoln Park Speedway, Putnamville, Ind. – USAC
July 1-2: Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. – Outlaws
July 6: Lernerville Speedway, Sarver, Penn. – ASCoC
July 8: 34 Raceway, West Burlington, Iowa – Outlaws
July 8: Ransomville Speedway, Ransomville, N.Y. – ASCoC
July 8-10: Huset’s Speedway, Brandon, S.D. – USAC
Julu 9: Stateline Speedway, Busti, N.Y. – ASCoC
July 9: Wilmot Raceway, Wilmot, Wis. – Outlaws
July 12: Attica Raceway Park, Attica, Ohio – Outlaws
July 13-16: Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio – Outlaws
July 20: Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal, Penn. – Outlaws
July 22: Gas City I-69 Speedway, Gas City, Ind. – USAC
July 22-23: Lake Ozark Speedway, Eldon, Mo. – ASCoC
July 22-23: Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Penn. – Outlaws
July 23: Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo, Ind. – USAC
July 24: Lawrenceburg Speedway, Lawrenceburg, Ind. – USAC
July 25: Circle City Raceway, Indianapolis, Ind. – USAC
July 27: Terre Haute Action Track, Terre Haute, Ind. – USAC
July 28: Lincoln Park Speedway, Putnamville, Ind. – USAC
July 28-29: I-70 Speedway, Odessa. Mo. – ASCoC
July 29: Bloomington Speedway, Bloomington, Ind. – USAC
July 30: Tri-State Speedway, Haubstadt, Ind. – USAC
July 30: Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, Iowa – ASCoC
July 30: Weedsport Speedway, Weedsport, N.Y. – Outlaws

Aug. 5-6: Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Pevely, Mo. – Outlaws
Aug. 10-13: Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, Iowa – Outlaws
Aug. 18-20: Jackson Motorplex, Jackson, Minn. – Outlaws
Aug. 19: Outlaw Speedway, Dundee, N.Y. – ASCoC
Aug. 20: Utica-Rome Speedway, Vernon, N.Y. – ASCoC
Aug. 21: Weedsport Speedway, Weedsport, N.Y. – ASCoC
Aug. 24: Bloomsburg Fairgrounds, Bloomsburg, Penn. – ASCoC
Aug. 25-27: Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo, Ind. – USAC
Aug. 25: Bridgeport Speedway, Bridgeport, N.J. – ASCoC
Aug. 26: River Cities Speedway, Grand Forks, N.D. – Outlaws
Aug. 26: Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Penn. – ASCoC
Aug. 27: Red River Valley Speedway, West Fargo, N.D. – Outlaws
Aug. 27: Lincoln Speedway, Abbottstown, Penn. – ASCoC

Sept. 1-3: Skagit Speedway, Burlington, Wash. – Outlaws
Sept. 2-3: Sharon Speedway, Hartford, Ohio – ASCoC
Sept. 5: Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma Wash. – Outlaws
Sept. 8-10: Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal, Penn. – ASCoC
Sept. 9-10: Silver Dollar Speedway, Chico, Calif. – Outlaws
Sept. 16: Keller Auto Speedway, Hanford, Calif. – Outlaws
Sept. 16: Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Penn. – ASCoC
Sept. 17: Placerville Speedway, Placerville, Calif. – Outlaws
Sept. 17: Tri-State Speedway, Haubstadt, Ind. – USAC
Sept. 17: Lincoln Speedway, Abbottstown, Penn. – ASCoC
Sept. 22: Gas City I-69 Speedway, Gas City, Ind. – USAC
Sept. 23-24: Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio – Outlaws / USAC
Sept. 24: Sharon Speedway, Hartford, Ohio – Outlaws
Sept. 30 – Oct. 1: Williams Grove Speedway Mechanicsburg Penn. Outlaws

Oct. 1: Lawrenceburg Speedway, Lawrenceburg, Ind. – USAC
Oct. 7-8: Fremont Speedway, Fremont, Ohio – ASCoC
Oct. 7-8: Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal, Penn. – Outlaws

Nov. 2-5: Dirt Track at Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, N.C. – Outlaws
Nov. 3-5: Perris Auto Speedway, Perris, Calif. – USAC

Combined Schedule by State

California
Mar. 11-12: Thunderbowl Raceway, Tulare, Calif. – Outlaws
Mar. 18: Merced Speedway, Merced, Calif. – Outlaws
Mar. 19: Ocean Speedway, Watsonville, Calif. – Outlaws
Mar. 25: Bakersfield Speedway, Bakersfield, Calif. – Outlaws
Mar. 26: Perris Auto Speedway, Perris, Calif. – Outlaws
Sept. 9-10: Silver Dollar Speedway, Chico, Calif. – Outlaws
Sept. 16: Keller Auto Speedway, Hanford, Calif. – Outlaws
Sept. 17: Placerville Speedway, Placerville, Calif. – Outlaws
Nov. 3-5: Perris Auto Speedway, Perris, Calif. – USAC

Florida
Feb. 8-9: Volusia Speedway, Barberville, Fla. – ASCoC
Feb. 10-12: Volusia Speedway, Barberville, Fla. – Outlaws
Feb. 14-15: East Bay Raceway Park, Tampa, Fla. – ASCoC
Feb. 17-19: Bubba Raceway Park, Ocala, Fla. – USAC

Georgia
Feb. 4-5: Senoia Raceway, Senoia, Ga. – ASCoC

Indiana
April 2: Lawrenceburg Speedway, Lawrenceburg, Ind. – USAC
April 23: Tri-State Speedway, Haubstadt, Ind. – Outlaws
April 30: Tri-State Speedway, Haubstadt, Ind. – USAC
May 20-21: Terre Haute Action Track, Terre Haute, Ind. – USAC
May 25-26: Circle City Raceway, Indianapolis, Ind. – USAC
May 30: Lawrenceburg Speedway, Lawrenceburg, Ind. – Outlaws
July 1-2: Lincoln Park Speedway, Putnamville, Ind. – USAC
July 22: Gas City I-69 Speedway, Gas City, Ind. – USAC
July 23: Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo, Ind. – USAC
July 24: Lawrenceburg Speedway, Lawrenceburg, Ind. – USAC
July 25: Circle City Raceway, Indianapolis, Ind. – USAC
July 27: Terre Haute Action Track, Terre Haute, Ind. – USAC
July 28: Lincoln Park Speedway, Putnamville, Ind. – USAC
July 29: Bloomington Speedway, Bloomington, Ind. – USAC
July 30: Tri-State Speedway, Haubstadt, Ind. – USAC
Aug. 25-27: Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo, Ind. – USAC
Sept. 17: Tri-State Speedway, Haubstadt, Ind. – USAC
Sept. 22: Gas City I-69 Speedway, Gas City, Ind. – USAC
Oct. 1: Lawrenceburg Speedway, Lawrenceburg, Ind. – USAC

Illinois
April 22: Tri-City Speedway, Granite City, Ill. – Outlaws
May 14: Dirt Oval at Route 66, Joliet, Ill. – ASCoC

Iowa
June 10-11: Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, Iowa – Outlaws
July 8: 34 Raceway, West Burlington, Iowa – Outlaws
July 30: Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, Iowa – ASCoC
Aug. 10-13: Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, Iowa – Outlaws

Kansas
May 12: Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan. – USAC

Louisiana
Feb. 26: The Rev, Monroe, La. – Outlaws

Minnesota
Aug. 18-20: Jackson Motorplex, Jackson, Minn. – Outlaws

Mississippi
Feb. 25: Magnolia Speedway, Columbus, Miss. – Outlaws

Missouri
April 8: US 36 Raceway, Osborn, Mo. – Outlaws
April 9: Lake Ozark Speedway, Eldon, Mo. – Outlaws
April 15-16: Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Pevely, Mo. – Outlaws
May 13: I-96 Speedway, Lake Odessa, Mo. – ASCoC
May 13: US 36 Raceway, Osborn, Mo. – USAC
May 14: I-70 Motorsports Park, Odessa, Mo. – USAC
July 22-23: Lake Ozark Speedway, Eldon, Mo. – ASCoC
July 28-29: I-70 Speedway, Odessa. Mo. – ASCoC
Aug. 5-6: Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Pevely, Mo. – Outlaws

New Jersey
May 17: Bridgeport Motorsports Park, Swedesboro, N.J. – Outlaws
June 15: Bridgeport Motorsports Park, Swedesboro, N.J. – USAC
Aug. 25: Bridgeport Speedway, Bridgeport, N.J. – ASCoC

New York
July 8: Ransomville Speedway, Ransomville, N.Y. – ASCoC
July 9: Stateline Speedway, Busti, N.Y. – ASCoC
July 30: Weedsport Speedway, Weedsport, N.Y. – Outlaws
Aug. 19: Outlaw Speedway, Dundee, N.Y. – ASCoC
Aug. 20: Utica-Rome Speedway, Vernon, N.Y. – ASCoC
Aug. 21: Weedsport Speedway, Weedsport, N.Y. – ASCoC

New Mexico
Mar. 29: Vado Speedway, Vado, N.M. – Outlaws

North Carolina
Nov. 2-5: Dirt Track at Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, N.C. – Outlaws

North Dakota
June 3: River Cities Speedway, Grand Forks, N.D. – Outlaws
Aug. 26: River Cities Speedway, Grand Forks, N.D. – Outlaws
Aug. 27: Red River Valley Speedway, West Fargo, N.D. – Outlaws

Ohio
April 8-9: Attica Raceway Park, Attica, Ohio – ASCoC
April 16: Atomic Speedway, Waverly, Ohio – USAC
April 29: Bloomington Speedway, Bloomington, Ohio – USAC
April 30: Sharon Speedway, Hartford, Ohio – ASCoC
May 1: Waynesfield Raceway Park, Waynesfield, Ohio – ASCoC
May 6-7: Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio – Outlaws / USAC
May 20: Attica Raceway Park, Attica, Ohio – Outlaws
May 21: Sharon Speedway, Hartford, Ohio – Outlaws
May 28: Atomic Speedway, Waverly, Ohio – Outlaws
June 4: Atomic Speedway, Waverly, Ohio – ASCoC
June 10: Attica Raceway Park, Attica. Ohio – ASCoC
June 11-12: Fremont Speedway, Fremont, Ohio – ASCoC
June 13: Wayne County Speedway, Orrville. Ohio – ASCoC
June 14: Sharon Speedway, Hartford, Ohio – ASCoC
June 15: Atomic Speedway, Waverly, Ohio – ASCoC
June 16: Waynesfield Raceway Park, Waynesfield, Ohio – ASCoC
June 17: Limaland Motorsports Park, Lima, Ohio – ASCoC
June 18: Portsmouth Raceway Park, Portsmouth, Ohio – ASCoC
July 12: Attica Raceway Park, Attica, Ohio – Outlaws
July 13-16: Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio – Outlaws
Sept. 2-3: Sharon Speedway, Hartford, Ohio – ASCoC
Sept. 23-24: Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio – Outlaws / USAC
Sept. 24: Sharon Speedway, Hartford, Ohio – Outlaws
Oct. 7-8: Fremont Speedway, Fremont, Ohio – ASCoC

Oklahoma
April 1: Lawton Speedway Lawton, Okla. – Outlaws

Pennsylvania
April 21: Bloomsburg Fairgrounds, Bloomsburg, Penn. – ASCoC
April 22: Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Penn.  – ASCoC
April 23: Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal, Penn. – ASCoC
April 24: Bedford Speedway, Bedford, Penn. – ASCoC
April 29: Lernerville Speedway, Sarver, Penn. – ASCoC
May 10: Lincoln Speedway, Abbottstown, Penn. – Outlaws
May 13-14: Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Penn. – Outlaws
May 27: Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Penn. – ASCoC
May 28-29: Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal, Penn. – ASCoC
June 14: Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville, Penn. – USAC
June 16: Selinsgrove Speedway, Sellinsgrove, Penn. – USAC
June 17: Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Penn. – USAC
June 18: Port Royal Speedway. Port Royal, Penn. – USAC
June 19: Bloomsburg Fairgrounds, Bloomsburg, Penn. – USAC
July 6: Lernerville Speedway, Sarver, Penn. – ASCoC
July 20: Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal, Penn. – Outlaws
July 22-23: Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Penn. – Outlaws
Aug. 24: Bloomsburg Fairgrounds, Bloomsburg, Penn. – ASCoC
Aug. 26: Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Penn. – ASCoC
Sept. 8-10: Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal, Penn. – ASCoC
Aug. 27: Lincoln Speedway, Abbottstown, Penn. – ASCoC
Sept. 16: Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Penn. – ASCoC
Sept. 17: Lincoln Speedway, Abbottstown, Penn. – ASCoC
Sept. 30 – Oct. 1: Williams Grove Speedway Mechanicsburg, Penn. – Outlaws
Oct. 7-8: Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal, Penn. – Outlaws

South Dakota
June 5: Huset’s Speedway, Brandon, S.D. – Outlaws
June 23-25: Huset’s Speedway, Brandon, S.D. – Outlaws
July 8-10: Huset’s Speedway, Brandon, S.D. – USAC

Tennessee
April 29-30: Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, Tenn.  – Outlaws

Texas
Mar. 4-5: Cotton Bowl Speedway, Paige, Texas – Outlaws
April 2: Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Mesquite, Texas – Outlaws

Washington
Sept. 1-3: Skagit Speedway, Burlington, Wash. – Outlaws
Sept. 5: Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma Wash. – Outlaws

Wisconsin
May 20: Wilmot Raceway, Wilmot, Wis. – ASCoC
May 21: Plymouth Dirt Track, Plymouth, Wis. – ASCoC
May 22: Angell Park Speedway, Sun Prairie Wis. – ASCoC
June 17-18: Beaver Dam Raceway, Beaver Dam, Wis. – Outlaws
June 25: Wilmot Raceway, Wilmot, Wis. – USAC
June 26: Angell Park Speedway, Sun Prairie, Wis. – USAC
July 1-2: Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. – Outlaws
July 9: Wilmot Raceway, Wilmot, Wis. – Outlaws

NEOM McLaren Formula E announces Jake Hughes will join Rene Rast for 2023 season

McLaren Formula E Hughes
McLaren Racing
0 Comments

Doubling down on their commitment to electric auto sports, McLaren Racing announced Jake Hughes will join Rene Rast to compete in the 2023 Formula E Series (FE), which completes their driver lineup.

The NEOM McLaren FE team was formed by the acquisition of the Mercedes-EQ Formula E team that won the 2021 and 2022 championships with Stoffel Vandoorne and Nyck de Vries behind the wheel.

“Today’s announcement feels like a long time coming,” said Ian James, managing director of NEOM McLaren Electric Racing in a release. “Since May this year, when we first announced McLaren Racing’s entry into Formula E, we have been working tirelessly to get in place the best possible team and structure for sustainable success.

“On the one hand, we have been working on the retention of the amazing talent that already was in place before going into the transitional phase. I’m proud to say I think we’ve done a great job on that front.

“On the other hand, we have been focusing on putting in place new processes and new talent – and the latter includes the drivers.”

The driver lineup clasps the two hands together.

Hughes brings 10 years racing experience in single seater cars, including a role with the acquired Mercedes-EQ team as a reserve and development driver for the past two seasons. He is the 2013 BRDC Formula 4 champion and has multiple wins in Formula 2, including two in 2020.

Announced in August, Rast joins the team after earning two podium finishes and six top-fives in 22 career Formula E starts for Audi Sport ABT before returning to the DTM Series last year. Rast’s best finish in Formula E came in the Puebla E Prix when he finished second to teammate Lucas di Grassi by less than a half second.

McLaren’s commitment to Formula E comes one year after they entered the Extreme E rally series in 2022 with Tanner Foust and Emma Gilmour in the driver lineup. After a modest start to the season, the McLaren XE drivers crossed the finish line first in Round 4 in Chile, but were assessed a time penalty that dropped them to fifth. Last week in the season finale in Uruguay, they held onto a hard-earned second place finish.