GP2 pre-season testing

GP2: Line-up for pre-season test in Abu Dhabi confirmed

1 Comment

The full entry list for the upcoming GP2 Series pre-season test in Abu Dhabi has been confirmed as teams begin their final preparations before the start of the new racing year.

Formula 1 may resume racing next weekend in Australia, but its premier feeder series won’t be back in action until the middle of April in support of the Bahrain Grand Prix.

However, the GP2 drivers and teams will get their first taste of on-track action in 2015 at the Yas Marina Circuit on Monday, with the first of two pre-season tests getting underway.

The majority of the teams have confirmed their drivers for the season, but a handful will get a chance to impress in Abu Dhabi and make a last-ditch bid to secure one of the remaining seats.

MP Motorsport will run with Italian driver Vittorio Ghirelli in Abu Dhabi alongside Daniel De Jong, with the latter being firmed up for a second season with the Dutch team.

As reported on Saturday, Status Grand Prix will field Richie Stanaway for all three days of testing in Abu Dhabi as he bids to graduate from GP3 in 2015. Swiss driver Zoel Amberg is also hoping to impress for Lazarus GP with the seat vacated by American driver Conor Daly up for grabs.

The only team that is yet to confirm either of its drivers for 2015, Hilmer Motorsport, runs two former GP2 drivers in this first pre-season test: Sergio Canamasas and Axcil Jefferies.

Following this three-day test, the teams will meet once again in Bahrain from April 1-3 for the final running before the season opener at the Bahrain International Circuit on April 18.

GP2 Pre-Season Test Abu Dhabi – Entry List

CAR
DRIVER
COUNTRY
TEAM
01
Pierre Gasly
FRA
DAMS
02
Alex Lynn
GBR
DAMS
03
Julian Leal
COL
Carlin
04
Marco Sorensen
DEN
Carlin
05
Stoffel Vandoorne
BEL
ART Grand Prix
06
Nobuharu Matsushita
JAP
ART Grand Prix
07
Jordan King
GBR
Racing Engineering
08
Alexander Rossi
USA
Racing Engineering
09
Mitch Evans
NZL
RUSSIAN TIME
10
Artem Markelov
RUS
RUSSIAN TIME
11
Raffaele Marciello
ITA
Trident
12
Rene Binder
AUT
Trident
14
Arthur Pic
FRA
Campos Racing
15
Rio Haryanto
INA
Campos Racing
16
Vittorio Ghirelli
ITA
MP Motorsport
17
Daniel De Jong
NED
MP Motorsport
18
Sergey Sirotkin
RUS
Rapax
19
Robert Visoiu
ROU
Rapax
20
André Negrao
BRA
Arden International
21
Norman Nato
FRA
Arden International
22
Marlon Stockinger
PHI
Status Grand Prix
23
Richie Stanaway
NZL
Status Grand Prix
24
Sergio Canamasas
ESP
Hilmer Motorsport
25
Axcil Jefferies
ZIM
Hilmer Motorsport
26
Nathanaël Berthon
FRA
Lazarus
27
Zoel Amberg
SUI
Lazarus